MACD Stochastic – expert for MetaTrader 5

The author of the idea: Firmin, the mq5 code author: barabashkakvn.

The Expert Advisor uses two indicators, including iMACD (Moving Average Convergence/Divergence, MACD) and iStochastic (Stochastic Oscillator). No more than one position per bar can be opened. It uses three time intervals to determine entries.

Input Parameters

Get E-Book Worth $100 for Free!!!
  • MACD: period for Fast average calculation – fast moving average period.
  • MACD: period for Slow average calculation – slow moving average period.
  • MACD: period for their difference averaging – the period for averaging the difference.
  • Use Stochastic – enable/disable the use of Stochastic.
  • Bars to check Stochastic – the number of bars for calculating the Stochastic signal.
  • STO: K-period (number of bars for calculations) – K period (number of bars for calculations).
  • STO: D-period (period of first smoothing) – D period (period for the primary smoothing).
  • STO: final smoothing – final smoothing.
  • STO: type of smoothing – type of smoothing.
  • STO: stochastic calculation method – Stochastic calculation method.
  • Lots – the volume of position to open.
  • Stop Loss (in pips) – Stop Loss value.
  • Take Profit (in pips) – Take Profit value.
  • Trailing Stop (in pips) – trailing value.
  • Trailing Step (in pips) – trailing step value.
  • Max positions – the maximum number of positions.
  • No Loss stop (in pips) – the minimum breakeven level.
  • When set “No Loss stop” (in pips) – minimum distance from the price to set breakeven.
  • Start period #1 (only hours and minutes are valid) – beginning of period #1.
  • End period #1 (only hours and minutes are valid) – end of period #1.
  • Start period #2 (only hours and minutes are valid) – beginning of period #2.
  • End period #2 (only hours and minutes are valid) – end of period #2.
  • Start period #3 (only hours and minutes are valid) – beginning of period #3.
  • End period #3 (only hours and minutes are valid) – end of period #3.

Testing results on all pairs from 2017.03.06 to 2017.10.08:

SymbolPassResultProfitExpected PayoffProfit FactorRecovery FactorSharpe RatioCustomEquity DD %Trades
GBPJPY1911120,251120,2528,011,862,960,3103,7040
EURAUD1311070,281070,2822,301,842,290,3104,6448
CHFJPY1110819,40819,4016,391,441,110,1807,1950
GBPCHF1810661,42661,4221,341,541,390,2204,6031
EURJPY1510602,62602,6213,701,351,280,1404,6144
NZDUSD010540,46540,4616,891,391,030,1705,0132
GBPUSD210537,58537,5812,221,270,660,1307,6244
AUDUSD610316,09316,097,531,160,570,0805,1142
AUDNZD710315,69315,697,521,241,240,1102,5142
AUDCAD810047,3947,391,161,030,080,0205,9241
EURCHF1410040,6840,681,451,030,080,0204,9728
AUDCHF910028,5028,500,751,000,040,1206,7238
EURNZD169935,54-64,46-1,430,96-0,07-0,0209,1445
AUDJPY109927,16-72,84-1,920,96-0,08-0,0208,4438
USDCHF39901,90-98,10-3,160,94-0,23-0,0204,1931
USDCAD59752,49-247,51-6,690,84-0,39-0,0806,2037
EURCAD179635,41-364,59-8,890,79-0,42-0,1108,4941
EURUSD19573,66-426,34-13,320,77-0,47-0,1208,8832
CADCHF209006,63-993,37-25,470,60-0,62-0,24015,8439
USDJPY48729,71-1270,29-25,410,54-0,80-0,29015,8550
EURGBP127996,09-2003,91-50,100,44-0,88-0,43022,2640
0/5 (0 Reviews)
View daily trading signals