MAMACD – expert for MetaTrader 5

Author of the idea:  Yuri, author of the mq5 code: barabashkakvn.

Two main iMA (Moving Average, MA) indicators with periods 85 and 75 are calculated using Low prices, the third iMA (Moving Average, MA) with the period 5 is calculated based on Close prices.

A position is opened when the fast iMA (Moving Average, MA) with period 5 crosses both slow iMAs. An additional factor is MACD’s position above zero for an up trade, or its growth.

Two MAs are needed for visual trading. A small take profit is used, 15-20 points depending on currency volatility. Someone might say that this is a too small amount. But if you trade a large lot on multiple pairs, the results can be very good. The stop loss of 10-15 points is rarely hit.

Testing results for the last year (from 2017.01.01 to 2017.10.31) at the M15 timeframe:

Get E-Book Worth $100 for Free!!!
SymbolPassResultProfitExpected PayoffProfit FactorRecovery FactorSharpe RatioCustomEquity DD %Trades
USDJPY33247,67247,670,481,071,250,0406,60521
EURJPY142610,75-389,25-0,690,90-0,65-0,05019,56563
EURGBP112566,31-433,69-0,860,92-0,63-0,04022,42506
EURUSD02482,42-517,58-0,930,89-0,66-0,06025,07557
AUDUSD52468,08-531,92-0,960,88-0,66-0,06026,54554
USDCAD42250,59-749,41-1,250,81-0,98-0,10025,47601
GBPUSD12001,58-998,42-1,700,80-0,84-0,11038,63586
EURCHF131985,18-1014,82-2,220,76-0,91-0,12037,14458
EURCAD161791,18-1208,82-2,120,71-0,88-0,15045,92569
USDCHF21790,78-1209,22-2,130,76-0,91-0,13043,78568
EURAUD121678,28-1321,72-2,220,70-0,88-0,16049,82596
AUDJPY91531,42-1468,58-2,570,70-0,99-0,17049,66572
CHFJPY101493,13-1506,87-2,290,73-0,98-0,15051,05658
AUDCHF81432,25-1567,75-3,020,70-0,94-0,15055,85519
CADCHF191300,63-1699,37-3,410,67-0,94-0,17060,54499
AUDCAD71142,15-1857,85-3,320,60-0,97-0,22063,60560
GBPJPY18865,69-2134,31-3,430,63-1,00-0,20071,21622
GBPCHF17122,78-2877,22-5,220,55-1,00-0,17095,91551
EURNZD15100,52-2899,48-6,500,39-1,00-0,27096,65446
AUDNZD670,66-2929,34-5,280,43-1,00-0,23097,64555

The positive result was only obtained for USDJPY.

Results of testing for the last year (from 2017.01.01 to 2017.10.31) at the H1 timeframe:

SymbolPassResultProfitExpected PayoffProfit FactorRecovery FactorSharpe RatioCustomEquity DD %Trades
USDCAD43142,27142,270,971,180,980,0804,80146
EURUSD03114,56114,560,831,120,570,0606,56138
AUDJPY93024,2624,260,171,020,170,0104,55139
AUDCHF83009,499,490,071,010,040,0108,35140
EURJPY142955,84-44,16-0,330,95-0,21-0,0206,99133
USDCHF22815,92-184,08-1,300,85-0,64-0,0809,29142
USDJPY32815,05-184,95-1,180,84-0,61-0,08010,00157
EURAUD122717,65-282,35-1,780,75-0,64-0,13014,57159
AUDUSD52669,29-330,71-2,090,76-0,68-0,13016,25158
EURCAD162627,66-372,34-2,470,67-0,85-0,20014,45151
GBPCHF172622,02-377,98-3,200,69-0,75-0,18016,80118
GBPUSD12620,28-379,72-2,470,73-0,72-0,15017,17154
EURGBP112566,81-433,19-3,090,73-0,81-0,15017,65140
AUDCAD72508,89-491,11-2,980,63-0,89-0,22018,29165
CADCHF192500,84-499,16-3,420,67-0,84-0,19019,67146
GBPJPY182360,00-640,00-4,740,52-0,99-0,32021,51135
AUDNZD62343,57-656,43-4,030,53-0,92-0,31023,87163
CHFJPY102270,27-729,73-4,620,52-0,92-0,33026,18158
EURCHF132115,04-884,96-5,400,51-0,92-0,33031,92164
EURNZD152069,52-930,48-6,600,37-0,97-0,48031,88141
0/5 (0 Reviews)
View daily trading signals